×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 17585
Wednesday, 28 February 2018 12:21

New season: Changes and entry list for 2018

202heads

The 2018 Virgin Australia Supercars Championship season gets underway with the Adelaide 500 this weekend.

V8X Supercar Magazine issue #103 is your must-have guide to the new season with extensive team, driver and event profiles in addition to features and columns looking ahead to 2018.

Issue #103 is on sale now in stores with the digital edition available in the official V8X app (in the App Store and Google Play), online at DigitalEdition.V8XMagazine.com.au and in the Magzter app store.

CLICK HERE for more information on issue #103.

Here are the team, manufacturer, driver and event changes from last season in addition to the entry list for 2018:

TEAM CHANGES:

- Prodrive Racing Australia becomes Tickford Racing.
- Walkinshaw Racing becomes Walkinshaw Andretti United.
- Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport becomes 23Red Racing.
- 23Red Racing downsizes to one entry.
- Tickford Racing secures second 23Red Racing license.
- Jason Bright leases license run at Prodrive to Matt Stone Racing.
- Matt Stone Racing moves up from Super2.

MANUFACTURER CHANGES:

- Holden teams switch from the VF to the ZB Commodore.
- ZB Commodore to run five-litre V8 engines.
- Triple Eight to run V6 twin-turbo wildcard entry at select events. 
- 23Red Racing to run ex-Prodrive Ford FG X Falcon. 
- Matt Stone Racing to run ex-DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon.

DRIVER CHANGES:

- Richie Stanaway replaces Jason Bright at Tickford Racing.
- Andre Heimgartner replaces Todd Kelly at Nissan Motorsport.
- James Golding replaces James Moffat at Garry Rogers Motorsport.
- Anton De Pasquale replaces Dale Wood at Erebus Motorsport.
- Jack Le Brocq replaces Will Davison at Tekno Autosports.
- Will Davison moves to 23Red Racing.
- Todd Hazelwood moves up with Matt Stone Racing.

EVENT CHANGES: 

- Australian Grand Prix support races included in championship.
- Sydney Motorsport Park to be run under lights.
- The Bend Motorsport Park debuts on the calendar.

2018 VIRGIN AUSTRALIA SUPERCARS CHAMPIONSHIP ENTRY LIST:

#12. Fabian Coulthard – DJR Team Penske – Ford FG X Falcon
#17. Scott McLaughlin – DJR Team Penske – Ford FG X Falcon

#1. Jamie Whincup – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden ZB Commodore
#97. Shane van Gisbergen – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden ZB Commodore

#888. Craig Lowndes – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden ZB Commodore
#19. Jack Le Brocq – Tekno Autosports – Holden ZB Commodore

#5. Mark Winterbottom – Tickford Racing – Ford FG X Falcon
#55. Chaz Mostert – Tickford Racing – Ford FG X Falcon

#56. Richie Stanaway – Tickford Racing – Ford FG X Falcon
#6. Cameron Waters – Tickford Racing – Ford FG X Falcon

#33. Garth Tander – Garry Rogers Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore
#34. James Golding – Garry Rogers Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore

#9. David Reynolds – Erebus Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore
#99. Anton De Pasquale – Erebus Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore

#15. Rick Kelly – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima
#23. Michael Caruso – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima

#76. Simona De Silvestro – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima
#7. André Heimgartner – Nissan Motorsport – Nissan Altima

#25. James Courtney – Walkinshaw Andretti United – Holden ZB Commodore
#2. Scott Pye – Walkinshaw Andretti United – Holden ZB Commodore

#14. Tim Slade – Brad Jones Racing – Holden ZB Commodore
#8. Nick Percat – Brad Jones Racing – Holden ZB Commodore

#21. Tim Blanchard – Tim Blanchard Racing – Holden ZB Commodore
#35. Todd Hazelwood – Matt Stone Racing – Ford FG X Falcon

#18. Lee Holdsworth – Team 18 – Holden ZB Commodore
#230. Will Davison – 23Red Racing – Ford FG X Falcon

CLICK HERE to purchase issue #103.

calendar-banner

Event Date
Superloop Adelaide 500 February 20-23
Melbourne 400 March 12-15
Tyrepower Tasmania Super400  April 3-5
ITM Auckland Super400 April 24-26
PIRTEK Perth SuperNight May 15-17
Truck Assist Winton Super400 June 5-7
Watpac Townsville 400 June 26-28
BetEasy Darwin Triple Crown July 17-19
Sydney SuperNight August 28-30
OTR The Bend 500 September 18-20
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 October 8-11
Vodafone Gold Coast 600 Oct. 30-Nov. 1
Penrite Oil Sandown Super400  November 20-22
Coates Hire Newcastle 500 December 4-6
   
   

 

points-banner

1. Scott McLaughlin
288  
2. Jamie Whincup
261 -27
3. Chaz Mostert
234 -54
4. Cameron Waters
231 -57
5. Will Davison
231 -57
6. David Reynolds
210 -78
7. Lee Holdsworth
171 -117
8. Mark Winterbottom
162 -126
9. Fabian Coulthard
162 -126
10. Rick Kelly
150 -138

Full championship standings