×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 17585
Tuesday, 12 February 2019 15:32

Entry list: 2019 Supercars grid

201entrylist2019

It’s a new-look grid in Supercars in 2019, with the departure of veterans Craig Lowndes and Garth Tander and the arrival of the Ford Mustang.

Twenty-four cars will do battle: 14 Holden ZB Commodores, six Ford Mustangs and four Nissan Altimas.

Ford entrants replace the FG X Falcon with the Mustang (pictured above), while Matt Stone Racing’s upgrade from the VF to ZB Commodore means all Holden entrants will field the new-generation Commodore Supercar. With Nissan no longer providing factory backing to the four Altimas, Kelly Racing rebrands from Nissan Motorsport.

Triple Eight Race Engineering and Tickford Racing downsize to two and three entries respectively, though Tickford will run the 23 Red Racing entry as a satellite operation.

On the driver front, Craig Lowndes and Tim Blanchard retire from full-time driving, while Garth Tander and Michael Caruso lost their drives at Garry Rogers Motorsport and Kelly Racing respectively. Richie Stanaway moves from Tickford Racing to replace Tander at Garry Rogers Motorsport, while Garry Jacobson and Macauley Jones step from the Dunlop Super2 Series to replace Caruso at Kelly Racing and Blanchard at Brad Jones Racing respectively.

Mark Winterbottom and Lee Holdsworth swap seats with Winterbottom moving to Team 18 and Holdsworth to Tickford Racing.

The 2019 Virgin Australia Supercars Championship entry list in pitlane order:

97. Shane van Gisbergen – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden ZB Commodore

88. Jamie Whincup – Triple Eight Race Engineering – Holden ZB Commodore

17. Scott McLaughlin – DJR Team Penske – Ford Mustang

12. Fabian Coulthard – DJR Team Penske – Ford Mustang

5. Lee Holdsworth – Tickford Racing – Ford Mustang

55. Chaz Mostert – Tickford Racing – Ford Mustang

6. Cameron Waters – Tickford Racing – Ford Mustang

23. Will Davison – 23 Red Racing – Ford Mustang

9. David Reynolds – Erebus Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore

99. Anton de Pasquale – Erebus Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore

2. Scott Pye – Walkinshaw Andretti United – Holden ZB Commodore

22. James Courtney – Walkinshaw Andretti United – Holden ZB Commodore

14. Tim Slade – Brad Jones Racing – Holden ZB Commodore

8. Nick Percat – Brad Jones Racing – Holden ZB Commodore

21. Macauley Jones – Brad Jones Racing/Tim Blanchard Racing – Holden ZB Commodore

35. Todd Hazelwood – Matt Stone Racing – Holden ZB Commodore

15. Rick Kelly – Kelly Racing – Nissan Altima

7. André Heimgartner – Kelly Racing – Nissan Altima

3. Garry Jacobson – Kelly Racing – Nissan Altima

78. Simona de Silvestro – Kelly Racing – Nissan Altima

33. Richie Stanaway – Garry Rogers Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore

34. James Golding – Garry Rogers Motorsport – Holden ZB Commodore

19. Jack Le Brocq – Tekno Autosports – Holden ZB Commodore

18. Mark Winterbottom – Team 18 – Holden ZB Commodore

CLICK HERE to subscribe to SupercarXtra Magazine in 2019.

calendar-banner

Event Date
Superloop Adelaide 500 February 28-March 3
Melbourne 400 March 14-17
Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint April 5-7
WD-40 Phillip Island SuperSprint April 12-14
Perth SuperNight May 2-4
Winton SuperSprint May 24-26
BetEasy Darwin Triple Crown June 14-16
Watpac Townsville 400 July 5-7
Ipswich SuperSprint July 26-28
The Bend SuperSprint August 23-25
ITM Auckland SuperSprint September 13-15
Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 October 10-13
Vodafone Gold Coast 600 October 25-27
Sandown 500 November 8-10
Coates Hire Newcastle 500 November 22-24
   

 

points-banner

Pos

 Driver

 Points

 1

 Scott McLaughlin

1346

 2

 Fabian Coulthard

1204

 3

 Shane van Gisbergen

1024

 4

 David Reynolds

971

 5

 Chaz Mostert

944

 6

 Jamie Whincup

937

 7

 Will Davison

914

 8

 Nick Percat

877

 9

 Tim Slade

837

 10

 Cameron Waters

811

 Full points table