Print this page
Wednesday, 30 August 2017 18:30

Fast facts: Endurance champions

203endurochamps

The Endurance Cup has run in various forms from 1981. The following are the rules for the competitions and the winners.

1981

RULES:

Awarded to the manufacturer with the most points across all classes from four events, Bathurst 1000 not included.

EVENT WINNERS:

Adelaide 250: Peter Brock – Holden VC Commodore
Oran Park 250: Dick Johnson – Ford XD Falcon
Sandown 400: Peter Brock – Holden VC Commodore
Surfers Paradise 300: Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7

CHAMPION:

Toyota – Toyota Celica (Class C)

1982

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from five events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Oran Park 250: Bob Morris – Ford XE Falcon
Sandown 400: Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7
Bathurst 1000: Peter Brock/Larry Perkins – Holden VH Commodore SS
Surfers Paradise 300: Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7
Adelaide 300: Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7

CHAMPION:

Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7

1983

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from six events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Amaroo Park 300: George Fury – Nissan Bluebird
Oran Park 250: George Fury – Nissan Bluebird
Sandown 400: Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7
Bathurst 1000: Peter Brock/Larry Perkins/John Harvey – Holden VH Commodore SS
Surfers Paradise 300: Allan Grice – Holden VH Commodore SS
Adelaide 300: Peter Brock – Holden VH Commodore SS

CHAMPION:

Peter McLeod – Mazda RX-7

1984

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from five events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Amaroo Park 300: Gary Scott – Nissan Bluebird
Oran Park 250: Allan Moffat/Gregg Hansford – Mazda RX-7
Sandown 500: Peter Brock/Larry Perkins – Holden VK Commodore
Bathurst 1000: Peter Brock/Larry Perkins – Holden VK Commodore
Surfers Paradise 300: Peter Brock – Holden VK Commodore

CHAMPION:

Allan Moffat – Mazda RX-7

1985

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from five events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Amaroo Park 300: Jim Richards – BMW 635 CSi
Oran Park 250: Jim Richards – BMW 635 CSi
Sandown 500: Jim Richards/Tony Longhurst – BMW 635 CSi
Bathurst 1000: John Goss/Armin Hahne – Jaguar XJ-S
Surfers Paradise 300: Jim Richards – BMW 635 CSi

CHAMPION:

Jim Richards – BMW 635 CSi

1986

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from six events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Amaroo Park 300: Jim Richards – BMW 635 CSi
Surfers Paradise 300: George Fury/Glenn Seton – Nissan Skyline DR30 RS
Sandown 500: George Fury/Glenn Seton – Nissan Skyline DR30 RS
Bathurst 1000: Allan Grice/Graeme Bailey – Holden VK Commodore SS Group A
Calder Park 300: George Fury/Glenn Seton – Nissan Skyline DR30 RS
Oran Park 250: George Fury – Nissan Skyline DR30 RS

CHAMPION:

Jim Richards – BMW 635 CSi

1990

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from three events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Sandown 500: Glenn Seton/George Fury – Ford Sierra RS500
Bathurst 1000: Win Percy/Allan Grice – Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV
Sydney (Eastern Creek) 500: Larry Perkins/Tomas Mezera – Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV

CHAMPION:

Glenn Seton – Ford Sierra RS500

1991

RULES:

Awarded to the driver or drivers with the most points across all classes from two events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Sandown 500: Mark Gibbs/Rohan Onslow – Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R
Bathurst 1000: Jim Richards/Mark Skaife – Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R

CHAMPION:

Mark Gibbs/Rohan Onslow – Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R

2013

RULES:

Awarded to the driver pairing with the most points across three events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Sandown 500: Jamie Whincup/Paul Dumbrell – Holden VF Commodore
Bathurst 1000: Mark Winterbottom/Steven Richards – Ford FG Falcon
Gold Coast 600: David Reynolds/Dean Canto – Ford FG Falcon

CHAMPION:

Craig Lowndes/Warren Luff – Holden VF Commodore

2014

RULES:

Awarded to the driver pairing with the most points across three events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Sandown 500: Jamie Whincup/Paul Dumbrell – Holden VF Commodore
Bathurst 1000: Chaz Mostert/Paul Morris – Ford FG Falcon
Gold Coast 600: Jamie Whincup/Paul Dumbrell – Holden VF Commodore

CHAMPION:

Jamie Whincup/Paul Dumbrell – Holden VF Commodore

2015

RULES:

Awarded to the driver pairing with the most points across three events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Sandown 500: Mark Winterbottom/Steve Owen – Ford FG X Falcon
Bathurst 1000: Craig Lowndes/Steven Richards – Holden VF Commodore
Gold Coast 600: James Courtney/Jack Perkins – Holden VF Commodore

CHAMPION:

Garth Tander/Warren Luff – Holden VF Commodore

2016

RULES:

Awarded to the driver pairing with the most points across three events, including the Bathurst 1000.

EVENT WINNERS:

Sandown 500: Garth Tander/Warren Luff – Holden VF Commodore
Bathurst 1000: Will Davison/Jonathon Webb – Holden VF Commodore
Gold Coast 600: Jamie Whincup/Paul Dumbrell – Holden VF Commodore

CHAMPION:

Shane van Gisbergen/Alexandre Prémat – Holden VF Commodore

CLICK HERE for the 2017 Pirtek Endurance Cup line-up.

CLICK HERE to order V8X Supercar Magazine's 2017 Pirtek Endurance Cup guide.