×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 46
Print this page
Thursday, 05 November 2015 00:00

Lowndes 101: Wins, numbers & stats from the century

204craiglowndes101

Craig Lowndes not only notched up his sixth Bathurst 1000 win in October; he also increased his championship race wins tally to 101.

Below is the list of 101 race wins across the last 20 seasons and the breakdown of his wins per team, make, car, number, circuit and state, as featured in V8X Supercar Magazine issue #88.

CLICK HERE to purchase the Lowndes special edition as a back issue.

CLICK HERE to purchase the Lowndes 100 race wins poster.

Championship race wins:

1. 1996 Eastern Creek, Round 1 Race 2 - Holden VR Commodore
2. 1996 Eastern Creek, Round 1 Race 3 - Holden VR Commodore
3. 1996 Sandown, Round 2 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
4. 1996 Symmons Plains, Round 4 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
5. 1996 Symmons Plains, Round 4 Race 2 - Holden VR Commodore
6. 1996 Symmons Plains, Round 4 Race 3 - Holden VR Commodore
7. 1996 Phillip Island, Round 5 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
8. 1996 Calder Park, Round 6 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
9. 1996 Lakeside, Round 7 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
10. 1996 Lakeside, Round 7 Race 2 - Holden VR Commodore
11. 1996 Lakeside, Round 7 Race 3 - Holden VR Commodore
12. 1996 Barbagallo, Round 8 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
13. 1996 Barbagallo, Round 8 Race 2 - Holden VR Commodore
14. 1996 Barbagallo, Round 8 Race 3 - Holden VR Commodore
15. 1996 Mallala, Round 9 Race 1 - Holden VR Commodore
16. 1996 Mallala, Round 9 Race 2 - Holden VR Commodore
17. 1998 Sandown, Round 1 Race 2 - Holden VS Commodore
18. 1998 Sandown, Round 1 Race 3 - Holden VS Commodore
19. 1998 Symmons Plains, Round 2 Race 2 - Holden VS Commodore
20. 1998 Symmons Plains, Round 2 Race 3 - Holden VS Commodore
21. 1998 Phillip Island, Round 4 Race 2 - Holden VS Commodore
22. 1998 Mallala, Round 6 Race 3 - Holden VS Commodore
23. 1998 Barbagallo, Round 7 Race 1 - Holden VS Commodore
24. 1998 Barbagallo, Round 7 Race 2 - Holden VS Commodore
25. 1998 Barbagallo, Round 7 Race 3 - Holden VS Commodore
26. 1998 Calder Park, Round 8 Race 1 - Holden VS Commodore
27. 1998 Hidden Valley, Round 9 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
28. 1998 Oran Park, Round 10 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
29. 1998 Oran Park, Round 10 Race 2 - Holden VT Commodore
30. 1998 Oran Park, Round 10 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
31. 1999 Eastern Creek, Round 1 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
32. 1999 Adelaide, Round 2 - Holden VT Commodore
33. 1999 Barbagallo, Round 3 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
34. 1999 Barbagallo, Round 3 Race 2 - Holden VT Commodore
35. 1999 Barbagallo, Round 3 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
36. 1999 Phillip Island, Round 4 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
37. 1999 Sandown, Round 6 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
38. 1999 Queensland Raceway, Round 7 Race 2 - Holden VT Commodore
39. 1999 Calder Park, Round 8 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
40. 2000 Phillip Island, Round 1 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
41. 2000 Barbagallo, Round 2 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
42. 2000 Barbagallo, Round 2 Race 2 - Holden VT Commodore
43. 2000 Barbagallo, Round 2 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
44. 2000 Adelaide, Round 3 Leg 1 - Holden VT Commodore
45. 2000 Canberra, Round 6 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
46. 2000 Queensland Raceway, Round 7 Race 1 - Holden VT Commodore
47. 2000 Queensland Raceway, Round 7 Race 2 - Holden VT Commodore
48. 2000 Queensland Raceway, Round 7 Race 3 - Holden VT Commodore
49. 2000 Queensland Raceway, Round 11 (with Mark Skaife) - Holden VT Commodore
50. 2001 Adelaide, Round 2 Leg 1 - Ford AU Falcon
51. 2001 Sandown, Round 13 Race 3 - Ford AU Falcon
52. 2003 Phillip Island Round 2 - Ford BA Falcon
53. 2005 Eastern Creek Round 4 Race 2 - Ford BA Falcon
54. 2005 Queensland Raceway, Round 7 - Ford BA Falcon
55. 2005 Sandown, Round 9 (with Yvan Muller) - Ford BA Falcon
56. 2005 Surfers Paradise, Round 11 Race 2 - Ford BA Falcon
57. 2005 Surfers Paradise, Round 11 Race 3 - Ford BA Falcon
58. 2005 Phillip Island, Round 13 Race 1 - Ford BA Falcon
59. 2006 Adelaide, Round 1 Leg 1 - Ford BA Falcon
60. 2006 Winton, Round 4 Race 3 - Ford BA Falcon
61. 2006 Hidden Valley, Round 5 Race 3 - Ford BA Falcon
62. 2006 Oran Park, Round 7 Race 3 - Ford BA Falcon
63. 2006 Mount Panorama, Round 9 (with Jamie Whincup) - Ford BA Falcon
64. 2007 Hidden Valley, Round 6 Race 2 - Ford BF Falcon
65. 2007 Hidden Valley, Round 6 Race 3 - Ford BF Falcon
66. 2007 Oran Park, Round 8 Race 2 - Ford BF Falcon
67. 2007 Sandown, Round 9 (with Jamie Whincup) - Ford BF Falcon
68. 2007 Mount Panorama, Round 10 (with Jamie Whincup) - Ford BF Falcon
69. 2007 Bahrain, Round 12 Race 3 - Ford BF Falcon
70. 2008 Sandown, Round 5 Race 2 - Ford BF Falcon
71. 2008 Mount Panorama, Round 10 (with Jamie Whincup) - Ford BF Falcon
72. 2009 Winton, Race 5 - Ford FG Falcon
73. 2009 Winton, Race 6 - Ford FG Falcon
74. 2009 Barbagallo, Race 26 - Ford FG Falcon
75. 2010 Phillip Island, Race 17 (with Mark Skaife) - Holden VE Commodore
76. 2010 Mount Panorama, Race 18 (with Mark Skaife) - Holden VE Commodore
77. 2010 Symmons Plains, Race 21 - Holden VE Commodore
78. 2011 Queensland Raceway, Race 16 - Holden VE Commodore
79. 2011 Queensland Raceway, Race 17 - Holden VE Commodore
80. 2011 Queensland Raceway, Race 18 - Holden VE Commodore
81. 2011 Phillip Island, Race 19 (with Mark Skaife) - Holden VE Commodore
82. 2011 Homebush, Race 27 - Holden VE Commodore
83. 2012 Hidden Valley, Race 13 - Holden VE Commodore
84. 2012 Queensland Raceway, Race 16 - Holden VE Commodore
85. 2012 Queensland Raceway, Race 17 - Holden VE Commodore
86. 2012 Sydney Motorsport Park, Race 18 - Holden VE Commodore
87. 2012 Sandown, Race 20 (with Warren Luff) - Holden VE Commodore
88. 2012 Winton, Race 28 - Holden VE Commodore
89. 2012 Homebush, Race 29 - Holden VE Commodore
90. 2013 Adelaide, Race 1 - Holden VF Commodore
91. 2013 Barbagallo, Race 10 - Holden VF Commodore
92. 2013 Hidden Valley, Race 18 - Holden VF Commodore
93. 2013 Surfers Paradise, Race 29 (with Warren Luff) - Holden VF Commodore
94. 2013 Phillip Island, Race 32 - Holden VF Commodore
95. 2014 Adelaide, Race 2 - Holden VF Commodore
96. 2014 Symmons Plains, Race 6 - Holden VF Commodore
97. 2014 Barbagallo, Race 15 - Holden VF Commodore
98. 2015 Symmons Plains, Race 4 - Holden VF Commodore
99. 2015 Symmons Plains, Race 5 - Holden VF Commodore
100. 2015 Hidden Valley, Race 14 - Holden VF Commodore
101. 2015 Mount Panorama, Race 25 (with Steven Richards) – Holden VF Commodore

Non-championship race wins:

1996 Sandown 500* (with Greg Murphy) - Holden VR Commodore
1996 Bathurst 1000* (with Greg Murphy) - Holden VR Commodore
1997 Sandown 500* (with Greg Murphy) - Holden VS Commodore
1999 Australian Grand Prix (Race 3) - Holden VT Commodore
1999 Australian Grand Prix (Race 4) - Holden VT Commodore
2002 Australian Grand Prix (Race 3) - Ford AU Falcon
2009 Australian Grand Prix (Race 1) - Ford FG Falcon
2009 Australian Grand Prix (Race 3) - Ford FG Falcon

*Endurance events weren't included in the championship until 1999.

Co-driver assisted wins with:

Jamie Whincup – 4
Mark Skaife – 4
Warren Luff – 2
Yvan Muller – 1
Steven Richards – 1

Wins per team:

Holden Racing Team – 49
Triple Eight – 49
Gibson Motorsport – 2
Ford Performance Racing – 1

Wins per make:

Holden – 76
Ford – 25

Wins per car:

Holden VT Commodore – 23
Holden VR Commodore – 16
Holden VE Commodore – 15
Ford BA Falcon – 12
Holden VF Commodore – 12
Holden VS Commodore – 10
Ford BF Falcon – 8
Ford FG Falcon – 3
Ford AU Falcon – 2

Wins per number:

#888 – 49
#15 – 30
#1 – 19
#00 – 2
#6 – 1

Wins per circuit:

Barbagallo – 15
Queensland Raceway – 11
Phillip Island – 9
Sandown – 9
Symmons Plains – 9
Hidden Valley – 7
Adelaide – 6
Eastern Creek/SMP – 5
Mount Panorama – 5
Oran Park – 5
Winton – 4
Calder Park – 3
Lakeside – 3
Mallala – 3
Surfers Paradise – 3
Sydney Olympic Park – 2
Bahrain – 1
Canberra – 1

Wins per state:

Victoria – 25
New South Wales – 17
Queensland – 17
Western Australia – 15
South Australia – 9
Tasmania – 9
Northern Territory – 7
ACT – 1
Bahrain – 1

Records and accomplishments:

- V8 Supercars championship winner – 1996, 1998, 1999
- Bathurst 1000 winner – 1996, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2015
- Sandown 500 winner – 1996, 1997, 2005, 2007, 2012
- Queensland 500 winner – 2000
- Phillip Island 500 winner – 2010, 2011
- Pirtek Endurance Cup champion – 2013
- Barry Sheene medallist – 2005, 2006, 2011, 2013
- Youngest championship winner - 21 years, 11 months, 11 days in 1996
- Most championship race wins – 101
- Most race wins in a season – 16 (from 30) in 1996
- Most race wins in succession – eight in 1996
- Most podium finishes – 147
- Most podiums at Bathurst – 13