×

Warning

JUser: :_load: Unable to load user with ID: 46
Print this page
Thursday, 29 October 2015 00:00

The magnificent 72: ATCC/V8 Supercars race winners

204racewinners

Jack Perkins joined the elite group of Australian Touring Car Championship(ATCC)/V8 Supercars race winners at the 2015 Castrol EDGE Gold Coast 600.

The son of multiple Bathurst winner Larry Perkins became the 72nd driver in the history of the championship to win a race, joining fellow father-son combinations Dick and Steven Johnson, Jim and Steven Richards and Allan and James Moffat as race winners.

Below is the list of the 72 drivers to win a race in the series, the cars they raced when the claimed their first (or only) victory and the circuits where they were achieved.

Some names aren't so well known, such as class winners Ray Gulson, Lawrie Nelson and Peter Doulman, while the increase in races and competitive drives and addition of endurance events to the championship is demonstrated with the higher number of new winners into the V8 Supercars era.

ATCC/V8 Supercars race winners in order of victory:

1. David McKay - Jaguar Mark I - Gnoo Blas 1960

2. Bill Pitt - Jaguar Mark I - Lowood 1961

3. Bob Jane - Jaguar Mark II - Longford 1962

4. Ian Geoghegan - Ford Cortina Mark I GT - Lakeside 1964

5. Norm Beechey - Ford Mustang - Sandown 1965

6. Allan Moffat - Ford Boss 302 Mustang - Calder Park 1970

7. Jim McKeown - Porsche 911S - Warwick Farm 1970

8. Peter Brock - Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 - Surfers Paradise 1973

9. Ray Gulson - Alfa Romeo GTV 2000 - Oran Park 1974

10. Colin Bond - Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 - Symmons Plains 1975

11. Allan Grice - Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 - Calder Park 1975

12. Bob Morris - Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 - Amaroo Park 1975

13. John Harvey - Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 - Symmons Plains 1976

14. Charlie O'Brien - Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 L34 - Amaroo Park 1976

15. Lawrie Nelson - Ford Capri Mark I - Oran Park 1979

16. Kevin Bartlett - Chevrolet Camaro Z28 - Sandown 1980

17. Dick Johnson - Ford XD Falcon - Symmons Plains 1981

18. George Fury - Nissan Bluebird - Lakeside 1984

19. Jim Richards - BMW 635 CSi - Winton 1985

20. Robbie Francevic - Volvo 240T - Symmons Plains 1985

21. Glenn Seton - Nissan Skyline DR30 RS - Calder Park 1987

22. John Bowe - Ford Sierra RS500 - Winton 1988

23. Tony Longhurst - Ford Sierra RS500 - Lakeside 1988

24. Mark Skaife - Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R - Wanneroo 1991

25. Peter Doulman - BMW E30 M3 - Amaroo Park 1993

26. Alan Jones - Ford EB Falcon - Symmons Plains 1993

27. Larry Perkins - Holden VP Commodore - Lakeside 1994

28. Craig Lowndes - Holden VR Commodore - Eastern Creek 1996

29. Russell Ingall - Holden VR Commodore - Calder Park 1996

30. Wayne Gardner - Holden VR Commodore - Mallala 1996

31. Greg Murphy - Holden VS Commodore - Calder Park 1997

32. Jason Bargwanna - Holden VS Commodore - Calder Park 1998

33. Jason Bright - Ford AU Falcon - Hidden Valley 1999

34. Garth Tander - Holden VS Commodore - Calder Park 1999

35. Steven Richards - Holden VT Commodore - Mount Panorama 1999

36. Craig Baird - Ford AU Falcon - Phillip Island 2000

37. Paul Radisich - Ford AU Falcon - Eastern Creek 2000

38. Todd Kelly - Holden VT Commodore - Canberra 2000

39. Mark Larkham - Ford AU Falcon - Calder Park 2000

40. Steven Ellery - Ford AU Falcon - Sandown 2000

41. Steven Johnson - Ford AU Falcon - Canberra 2001

42. Paul Morris - Holden VT Commodore - Calder Park 2001

43. Marcos Ambrose - Ford AU Falcon - Phillip Island 2002

44. David Besnard - Ford AU Falcon - Queensland Raceway 2002

45. Simon Wills - Ford AU Falcon - Queensland Raceway 2002

46. Rick Kelly - Holden VY Commodore - Mount Panorama 2003

47. Cameron McConville - Holden VY Commodore - Winton 2004

48. Greg Ritter - Ford BA Falcon - Sandown 2004

49. Yvan Muller - Ford BA Falcon - Sandown 2005

50. Jamie Whincup - Ford BA Falcon - Adelaide 2006

51. Dean Canto - Holden VZ Commodore - Barbagallo 2006

52. Jason Richards - Holden VZ Commodore - Winton 2006

53. Mark Winterbottom - Ford BA Falcon - Sandown 2006

54. Lee Holdsworth - Holden VE Commodore - Oran Park 2007

55. Will Davison - Ford BF Falcon - Eastern Creek 2008

56. James Courtney - Ford BF Falcon - Queensland Raceway 2008

57. Michael Caruso - Holden VE Commodore - Hidden Valley 2009

58. Steve Owen - Holden VE Commodore - Gold Coast 2010

59. Paul Dumbrell - Ford FG Falcon - Sandown 2010

60. Jonathon Webb - Ford FG Falcon - Sydney 2010

61. Shane van Gisbergen - Ford FG Falcon - Hamilton 2011

62. Nick Percat - Holden VE Commodore - Mount Panorama 2011

63. Sébastien Bourdais - Holden VE Commodore - Gold Coast 2011

64. Richard Lyons - Ford FG Falcon - Gold Coast 2011

65. Warren Luff - Holden VE Commodore - Sandown 2012

66. Mika Salo - Ford FG Falcon - Gold Coast 2012

67. Fabian Coulthard - Holden VF Commodore - Symmons Plains 2013

68. Scott McLaughlin - Holden VF Commodore - Pukekohe 2013

69. Chaz Mostert - Ford FG Falcon - Queensland Raceway 2013

70. James Moffat - Nissan Altima - Winton 2013

71. David Reynolds - Ford FG Falcon - Gold Coast 2013

72. Jack Perkins - Holden VF Commodore - Gold Coast 2015